Privacy Policy

Plantonic is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Plantonic.NET are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html ).

Plantonic will record visits to Plantonic.NET without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve Plantonic.NET

When browsing Plantonic.NET, Plantonic would use cookies to collect 10 of your recently viewed biodata as records. Cookies is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a your web browser while the you are browsing Plantonic. Data collected by cookies is only used for improving user-experience in Plantonic.NET. and not available to third parties.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Plantonic through Plantonic.NET on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Plantonic will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Plantonic will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on Plantonic.NET is provided by an independent contractor. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through Plantonic.NET. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with Plantonic for compiling traffic analysis on the websites.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.